Introduction

 

This privacy policy is the Elvie & Leo Pty Ltd (ACN 609 008 086) ("Elvie & Leo") official privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by Elvie & Leo. In this policy Elvie & Leo explains how and why Elvie & Leo collects your personal information, how Elvie & Leo uses it, and what controls you have over Elvie & Leo's use of it.

 

Elvie & Leo is committed to complying with Australian privacy legislation and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with Elvie & Leo.  

 

Collection of information

 

Some information provided to Elvie & Leo customers and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Under the Privacy Act 1988, personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion.

 

Without these details Elvie & Leo would not be able to carry on its business and provide its services to you. Elvie & Leo will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of its functions or activities.

 

The kinds of personal information Elvie & Leo collects includes:

  • names;
  • contact details;
  • financial information.

 

In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by Elvie & Leo:

 

  • if you contact Elvie & Leo, Elvie & Leo may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • when you apply for and/or establish and/or access an account or order products;
  • when you conduct certain types of transactions such as cheque purchases or refunds;
  • when you submit your e-mail address to Elvie & Leo's Website mailing list;
  • when you place an order on Elvie & Leo's Website to purchase products Elvie & Leo may require you to provide Elvie & Leo with contact information including your name, address, telephone number or email address and financial information (such as credit card details).

 

Financial information that is collected via the Website is used by Elvie & Leo to bill you for products and services. Any financial information that is collected is for the purpose of transaction approval and funds transfer. The financial information Elvie & Leo collects from you is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

 

At or before the time the personal information is collected by Elvie & Leo, Elvie & Leo will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who Elvie & Leo is, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which Elvie & Leo usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

 

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

 

Elvie & Leo may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it was collected (e.g. provision of Elvie & Leo's services, including administration of Elvie & Leo's services, notification to you about changes to Elvie & Leo's services, record-keeping following termination of Elvie & Leo's services to you and technical maintenance) - that is, to carry on Elvie & Leo's business and provide services to Elvie & Leo's customers.

 

Elvie & Leo may also use such information for a secondary purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where you would reasonably expect that Elvie & Leo would use the information in such a way.

 

This information is only disclosed to persons outside Elvie & Leo's business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information, or with your permission.

 

In addition Elvie & Leo is permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

 

  • where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • where Elvie & Leo reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;
  • where Elvie & Leo reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of Elvie & Leo's investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
  • where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);
  • where Elvie & Leo reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body;
  • where you have requested a service and Elvie & Leo are required to disclose the information to an Installer in order to facilitate the provision of the service.

 

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

 

You have the option of dealing with Elvie & Leo anonymously however this only applies where it is practicable for Elvie & Leo to do so, such as providing a response to a general enquiry.

 

For most other functions and activities, Elvie & Leo will need your name and contact information and enough information about the particular matter to enable Elvie & Leo to adequately serve you and perform Elvie & Leo's regular business functions. In these circumstances it will not be practicable for you to operate under a pseudonym. 

 

Direct Marketing

 

As part of Elvie & Leo’s functions and business activities and to promote the services Elvie & Leo can provide to you, Elvie & Leo may use personal information that you have provided to Elvie & Leo for the purposes of direct marketing.  Direct marketing includes, but is not limited to, sending to you e-newsletters and/or contacting you in relation to promotions and information about Elvie & Leo's products and services. 

 

Generally, Elvie & Leo will do so where you have expressed interest in receiving such information. You can opt out of receiving direct marketing communications by sending an email to Elvie & Leo or using the ‘opt out’ link or details provided in the direct marketing communication.

 

Links

 

Elvie & Leo's website may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. Elvie & Leo is not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to Elvie & Leo's web site.

 

Elvie & Leo encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

Security

 

Elvie & Leo places a great importance on the security of all information associated with Elvie & Leo's customers, clients and contractors. Elvie & Leo has security measures in place to attempt to reasonably protect personal information under Elvie & Leo's control from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  All personal information held is kept securely and that held electronically is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

 

You acknowledge that despite Elvie & Leo's best efforts the security of online transactions and communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed.

 

Storage

 

Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by Elvie & Leo.

 

Elvie & Leo takes all reasonable steps to ensure your information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities. Information stored within Elvie & Leo's computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions. You are responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret.

 

Elvie & Leo may retain the information you provide including your contact and credit card details to enable Elvie & Leo to verify transactions and customer details, to allow you to process any future transactions you may wish to make, and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. In order to store this information, Elvie & Leo uses a third party. This information is provided to the user before the credit information is input, including the terms and conditions of the third party. The user, in continuing with the transaction and providing credit details, consents to the passing of this information to the third party for storage.

 

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed 100 percent secure. As a result, while Elvie & Leo strives to protect users' personal information, Elvie & Leo cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Elvie & Leo receives your transmission, it makes every reasonable effort to ensure its security on Elvie & Leo's systems.

 

Access to and correction of personal information

 

Elvie & Leo is committed to and takes reasonable steps to maintain accurate, timely, relevant, complete and appropriate information about Elvie & Leo's customers, clients and website users.

 

You may request access to personal information about you held by Elvie & Leo.

 

Verification of identity is required with a request to access (or update) personal information so that Elvie & Leo can ensure your personal information is disclosed only to you.

 

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice from you.

 

If Elvie & Leo refuses to provide you with access to or correct the personal information held about you by Elvie & Leo, then Elvie & Leo will provide reasons for such refusal.

 

Elvie & Leo will respond to any requests for access or correction within a reasonable time of receipt of the request, but by no later than 30 days of the request being received.

 

Complaints

 

If you have a question or complaint about Elvie & Leo's Privacy Policies or Elvie & Leo's collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your feedback should be directed in the first instance to Elvie & Leo's Privacy Officer.

 

Elvie & Leo will promptly investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve the matter. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure or Elvie & Leo has not responded to you with a determination within 30 days then you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

 

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 363 992

 

Disclosure of Personal Information Outside Australia

 

Elvie & Leo may disclose your personal information to Elvie & Leo's related bodies corporate and external service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. Elvie & Leo takes reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

Elvie & Leo may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including the following:

 

  • each country which you nominate as a delivery address for order fulfilment (if not within Australia), if you have ordered products from Elvie & Leo's online store and require delivery to an address in a foreign country.

 

  • to overseas recipients or jurisdictions depending on the nature of the services those recipients provide to Elvie & Leo (for example storing data via a cloud service, or servers located overseas).

 

Cookies

 

Elvie & Leo collects information from the site using "IP files". When you visit the Elvie & Leo website to read, browse or download information, Elvie & Leo's system will record or log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by Elvie & Leo's web server), date and time of your visit to Elvie & Leo's site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help Elvie & Leo offer you improved online service. Elvie & Leo may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to Elvie & Leo's Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist Elvie & Leo in providing an effective service on Elvie & Leo's Web Sites.

 

Changes to Elvie & Leo Privacy Policy

 

Without further notice to you, Elvie & Leo may decide to or may be required by law to change this Privacy Policy. Any changes made will be posted on this Elvie & Leo Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information Elvie & Leo collects, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Elvie & Leo Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

 

Contacting Elvie & Leo

 

If you require further information regarding Elvie & Leo's Privacy Policy, you can contact Elvie & Leo by writing to the Privacy Officer at 15 Wynnstay Rd, Prahran VIC 3181, by telephoning (03) 9013 7012 , or by emailing Elvie & Leo at info@elvieandleo.cpm.

 

Further information

 

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the Australian Privacy Principles Elvie & Leo recommends that you visit the web-site of the office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Acceptance

 

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and Elvie & Leo's Terms and Conditions.